Privacy Policy

Introduction

Women in Identity UK Ltd. (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we may collect, use, and share data through our website located at www.womeninidentity.org and our other websites and blogs that link directly to this policy (collectively, the “Site”).

In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” are to any person who submits data to us or the Site about him/herself or about any living individual in relation to use of the Site or any other products and services that are now available, or may become available, through the Site (the “Services”). When you use the Site or aspects of it, we may ask you to provide us with any data from which you can be identified (“personal data”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on 25 May 2018, the data controller is Women in Identity UK Ltd., a registered not for profit, registered in England and Wales under charity number 11686287 whose registered office is at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

 

How we collect your personal data

The data we collect about you depends on the nature of your relationship with us and may include contact details, location, date of birth, gender, employment details, education details, visual images, audio clips, filmed images, and information to support your participation and attendance at events.

We collect data about you when you:

  • visit our Site and online platforms;
  • sign up for our newsletters or mailing lists;
  • communicate with us by phone or email;
  • interact with us on social media;
  • interact with us in person at events;
  • provide content for our Site;
  • submit award nominations;
  • complete surveys or questionnaires;
  • register for our events;
  • attend an event;
  • take part in research;
  • give us feedback; and
  • otherwise interact with us.

In some cases, we may also collect data about you from third parties or from public sources of information such as your company website. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn, or Twitter, you might give us permission to access data from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

 

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to provide you with information, products, and services that are now, or may become, available. This includes using personal data to:

  • carry out our mission and purposes;
  • maintain, operate, customize, and improve the Site;
  • communicate with users;
  • facilitate registration or enrollment;
  • respond to requests for information;
  • manage our membership records;
  • deliver our products, services, and events;
  • promote our products, services, and events;
  • manage nominations for awards;
  • maintain records of partners or affiliates;
  • maintain our own accounts and records;
  • provide news, updates, and opportunities that may be of interest;
  • engage in statistical analysis, research, and other analytical activities;
  • monitor the site for compliance with the law; and
  • carry out other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection.

 

Sharing your personal data

There may be times when we share your data with third parties to provide a product or service, organize or promote an event, or share an opportunity. This may include us sharing your information with:

  • your consent or as disclosed to you;
  • contractors or vendors to supply products and services;
  • venues or vendors delivering events, training, conferences, awards, etc.;
  • partners and sponsoring organisations;
  • regional hubs and networks; and
  • other parties to the extent necessary to protect our rights and the rights or safety of third parties, including to protect the security and integrity of the site.

We will NOT share your data with any third-party marketing companies.

 

Third-Party Links

This Site may contain links or references to other websites that are operated by third parties, including social media platforms. This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of these other parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website that you visit. Please note that information that you share via social media may be made available to the general public.

 

Cookies

[When you use our Site, we collect your personal information using “cookies” and other tracking methods. The Site uses the following cookies:

Google-Analytics
_ga: type http, initiation: script tag, delay: 2 years (distinguishes users, records IP address of users computer)
_gat: type http, initiation: script tag, delay: 1 day (throttling the request rate, limiting the collection of data during high traffic period)
_gid: type http, initiation: script tag, delay: 1 day (adds a unique identifier to distinguish users)

Others
trx_addons_is_retina: type http, initiation: script tag, delay: 1 year (checks if the users screen is optimised for retina resolution)

In addition, we may receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our Site and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

 

Your rights

By law, you have the following rights in relation to the data we hold on you:

  • You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request to hello@womeninid.org with the words “Subject Access Request” in the subject line.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the data we hold.
  • You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your data for various reasons. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
  • You have the right to have data that we hold about you deleted.
  • You have the right to obtain and transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes.
  • You have the right to object to, and to not be subject to, automated decision-making in ways that may adversely affect your legal rights.
  • Where you have provided consent to use your data, you have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. In some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by law having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ or by email to hello@womeninidentity.org.  We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

 

Queries and concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or are unhappy with how we have used your personal data, then please contact us using the details above. The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

 

Changes to this Policy

This policy was most recently updated on June 11, 2019. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data, we will make this clear on the Site or by contacting you directly.